Goshen Road - near McLeansboro, IL
16S E 356561 N 4216109
Main route of travel after 1808. About halfway along the route of the historic road is this marker pointing out where it crossed a current state hwy.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker Hamilton County
Location of marker: CR 1200N (IL 14) & CR 375E, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, 4½ miles W. of McLeansboro
Marker erected by: The Hamilton County Historical Society
Date marker erected: 2005

Marker text:

<----------N.W.-----------------
---------------------S.E.-------------->

GOSHEN ROAD
This road was a main route of travel after 1808. It ran in a northwesterly direction from Shawneetown via the U.S. Salines (Salt Works) to near Edwardsville. Most of the settlements were along the Goshen Road which crosses Illinois Highway 14 at this point in Hamilton County.

"The roadways of the county, shown on old maps, remind one of a spider's web with the county seat at the center. The famous Goshen Trail is one exception. Dating back to 1808, the Goshen Road cuts across the web like a strand out of place, as did a few others.

"The Carmi-Kaskaskia road traversed the county near the center from east to west, and dates back to about 1817. The geographical location of this road, the earlier Goshen Road and one or two other trails influenced greatly the pattern of early settlement in the county." ~ Yesterdays of Hamilton County

Feature Discription: Today, in this area, it is CR 375 E, and cuts across the currect Illinois hwy 14.

Beginning of the road: Old Shawneetown IL, on the Ohio River

End of the road: Goshen Settlement near present day Glen Carbon, IL on the Mississippi River