Butler College
Texas Historical marker for the former Butler College located on the west side of Tyler, TX

Year Marker Erected: 2008
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Rev. Cornelius Moses Butler and trustees of the East Texas Baptist Association founded East Texas Baptist Academy in 1905. The academy was created to improve educational opportunities for African American youth in and around the City of Tyler. Rev. Butler served as the academy's first President until his death in 1924, at which time the institution's name was changed to Butler College. The school transitioned to a junior college and then a four year liberal arts college, before reverting back to a junior college in 1960. The Association voted to close the college in 1971 because of rising costs. A heritage building was built on the Butler College site in 1992. (2008) Marker is property of the State of Texas