1930 - J W White Building - Russellville, Ar
This two-story red brick building is located at 215 N. Commerce in Russellville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Other contributing anchor buildings in the district include ... and the W. J. White Building IPP0224) on opposite corners of West B and Denver Streets, ... These buildings are two story brick structures with brick paneled parapets and are typical of the larger early twentieth century commercial, construction seen throughout the state. Their prominent location on block corners stabilizes the district and serve visually as pivotal buildings in their setting."

From ArkansasPreservation Tourguide:
(visit link)

"Built in 1930 by J. W. White, brother to W. J. “Bud” White. This was his general merchandise store. The Whites were prominent merchants, bankers, and investors in the coal mining industry. "
Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription: