Trail Park, Baldwin City, Ks.
15S E 310081 N 4295853
This small metal sign is located in Trail Park - North 6th Street and North 400 Road in Baldwin City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This small metal sign is located in Trail Park - North 6th Street and North 400 Road. Although paved, North 400 Road is an original section of the Santa Fe Trail. Text of the Sign:

Trail Park

This Angling Road is the Original Santa Fe Trail
Park Area Donated by I. and J. Stickle to Baker University in 1907.
D.A.R. Monument Commemorates the dispersal of Free-State and Pro-Slavery forces after the Battle of Black Jack
Original Bronze Plaque stolen in 1967
Replaced in Marble in 1969 by S.F.T. Hist. Soc.

Sign donated by Two Baker U. Alumnae, Class 1932
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Kansas

County: Douglas

Historical Significance:
Marker discusses the location of the Santa Fe Trail.

Years in use: 1822 to 1880

How you discovered it:
I started following a book called "Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers" This guidebook gives the locations of the significant sites of the trail and the background stories. It is a good read even if you aren't following the trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:
Wikipedia has an excellent explanation of the trail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Fe_Trail

Why?:
From the National Park Service Website: http://www.nps.gov/safe/ Between 1821 and 1880, the Santa Fe Trail was primarily a commercial highway connecting Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. From 1821 until 1846, it was an international commercial highway used by Mexican and American traders. In 1846, the Mexican-American War began. The Army of the West followed the Santa Fe Trail to invade New Mexico. When the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the war in 1848, the Santa Fe Trail became a national road connecting the United States to the new southwest territories. Commercial freighting along the trail continued, including considerable military freight hauling to supply the southwestern forts. The trail was also used by stagecoach lines, thousands of gold seekers heading to the California and Colorado gold fields, adventurers, fur trappers, and emigrants. In 1880 the railroad reached Santa Fe and the trail faded into history.

Directions:
North 6th Street and North 400 Road