Haghpat Monastery (Lori province - Armenia)
38T E 475806 N 4549200
Haghpat Monastery (Lori Province, North Armenia), a half of the UNESCO World Heritage Site "Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin", is one of the most beautiful examples of traditional medieval ecclesiastic Armenian architecture.
Location: Armenia

Haghpat Monastery, described as a "masterpiece of religious architecture and a major center of learning in the Middle Ages", this venerable institution of the Armenian Apostolic Church was placed on UNESCO's World Heritage List in 1996. The monastery was founded by Saint Nishan (Sourb Nshan) in the 10th century during the reign of King Abas I. The nearby monastery at Sanahin was built around the same time.

The location of Haghpat Monastery was chosen so that it overlooks the Debed River in northern Armenia's Lori region. It was built, not on a peak, but halfway up a hillside on a site chosen to afford protection and concealment from prying eyes and also in response to a kind of monastic humility. It is built on a verdant promontory located in the middle of a mountain cirque, which is often wreathed in clouds. A peak on the opposite side of the river is over 2 500 m high. The monasteries of northern Armenia are not isolated, unlike their counterparts in the country's arid regions. They were built in a village environment and Haghpat is surrounded by many hamlets. [excerpted from wiki]