ONLY -- Adobe Still Surviving in Santa Ana Canyon Area - Anaheim, CA
11S E 428696 N 3746578
The Peralta Adobe contains a small museum featuring the history of the Santa Ana Canyon from the first Spanish explorers to the area in 1769 to the present.

Located in a shopping plaza and surrounded by a commercial real estate business on three sides is this very historic adobe called the Peralta Adobe.

The Ramon Peralta Adobe is located on land that once was part of the Rancho Santiago de Santa Ana. While the Peralta Adobe was not the oldest adobe built in the Santa Ana Canyon, it is the only one still standing in the canyon today.

This adobe comprises a museum which features the history of the Santa Ana Canyon from the first Spanish explorers to the area in 1769 to the present. Historical exhibits are available for public viewing including artifacts excavated on site and a timeline mural. A furnished period room and numerous photographs tracing the history of the first settlers to the canyon are on exhibit.

(The majority of this text taken off the Orange County Parks website)

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website