Peralta Adobe - Anaheim, CA
11S E 428698 N 3746580
This historical plaque is located in front of the Ramon Peralta Adobe and Museum - 1871 in Anaheim, CA.

Located in front of the Ramon Peralta Adobe and Museum is a historical plaque that reads:

PERALTA ADOBE

Ramon Peralta built this adobe dwelling in 1871. His grandfather, Juan Pablo Peralta, was co-grantee with Jose Antonio Yorba of the only Spanish land grant in Orange County, the Rancho Santiago de Santa Ana, upon which the old Peralta settlement was located, The adobe was restored in 1985.

Historical Site NO. 33
Orange County Board of Supervisors
Orange County Historical Commission
Placed 1986

Ramon Peralta Adobe

This adobe is the only such structure from the era of the Spanish and Mexico land grants still surviving in the Santa Ana Canyon area. Built in 1871 at what was then known as the town of Peralta, the fledgling community consisted of nine such adobes, a combination saloon and pottery shop, and a school. In 1920, the Peralta Adobe was converted into a roadside restaurant and gas station, and, for the next four decades, catered to the increasing motor traffic between Riverside and Orange County on the newly paved Santa Ana Canyon Road. The County acquired the property in 1977 and had the structure restored as a historic site. The Peralta Adobe is located at the corner of Fairmont Avenue and Santa Ana Canyon Road in Anaheim Hills. For more information call (714) 921-2730. ~source

Group that erected the marker: Orange County Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: