Château de Gizeux (Gizeux, Centre, France)
31T E 289152 N 5252384
FR] Château de Gizeux, situé à l'est du village de Gizeux. [EN] Castle of Gizeux, situated at the east of the village of Gizeux.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

FR] Le château de Gizeux, ancienne châtellenie relevant de Montsoreau, devient, en 1330, la propriété de la famille du Bellay (celle du poète Joachim du Bellay) et le demeurera pendant près de 350 ans. De la forteresse primitive (14ème siècle, mais qui sera définitivement achevée en 1415), il reste, de 1334, la tour ronde à mâchicoulis de l'entrée, l'aile sud du château et le mur d'enceinte sud surmonté de créneaux.

[EN] The castle of Gizeux, forme châtellenie being of Montsoreau, becomes, in 1330, the property of the family of Bellay (that of the poet Joachim du Bellay) and him will live during almost 350 years. Of the primitive fortress (14th century, but which will definitively be finished in 1415), there is, of 1334, a round tower in machicolation of the entrance), the south wing of the castle and the south outer wall topped with crenels.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact