Henry T. Rainey - Carrollton, IL
15S E 723413 N 4353947
Henry Thomas Rainey (August 20, 1860–August 19, 1934) was a prominent U.S. politician during the first third of the 20th century.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of statue: Greene County
Location of Statue: N. 5th St. (US-67), Rainey Park, N. city limits of Carrollton
Sculptor: Frederick Cleveland Hibbard (1881-1950)Founder: Bronze Incorporated

Monument text:
(Inscribed in front base):

HENRY T. RAINEY
"One of the Godlike things on this world is the veneration done to human worth by the hearts of men"

(Plaque on back base):

HENRY T. RAINEY
1860 ~~~~ 1934
MEMBER OF CONGRESS
1903 -- 1921    1923 --1934
SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE
73rd    Congress
*****
ERECTED BY THE
STATE OF ILLINOIS
1937
Henry Horner Governor
Rainey Monument Commission
Norman L. Jones     Carrollton
F. Wood Lewis     Robinson
Joseph M. Page     Jerseyville
Patrick A. Nash     Chicago
Frank A. Norris   Jacksonville

Proper Description: "A larger than life-size standing male figure, his head looking to the proper right. His proper right hand holds a gavel and rests on a rectangular column at his proper right side. He wears a double-breasted jacket and a bow tie. The column has bundles at each corner and a circular seal with an eagle on one side. At the front top are 7 stars." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Thumbnail Bio of Rainey:
"RAINEY, Henry Thomas, a Representative from Illinois; born in Carrollton, Greene County, Ill., on August 20, 1860; attended the public schools and Knox Academy and Knox College, Galesburg, Ill.; was graduated from Amherst (Mass.) College in 1883 and from the Union College of Law, Chicago, Ill., in 1885; was admitted to the bar in 1885 and commenced practice in Carrollton, Ill.; master in chancery for Greene County, Ill., from 1887 to 1895, when he resigned; elected as a Democrat to the Fifty-eighth and to the eight succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1903-March 3, 1921); unsuccessfully contested the election of Guy L. Shaw to the Sixty-seventh Congress; engaged in agricultural pursuits; elected to the Sixty-eighth and to the five succeeding Congresses and served from March 4, 1923, until his death; majority leader (Seventy-second Congress), Speaker of the House of Representatives (Seventy-third Congress); died in St. Louis, Mo., on August 19, 1934; interment in the Carrollton Cemetery, Carrollton, Ill." ~ United States Congress Bio. Directory

TITLE: Henry T. Rainey

ARTIST(S): Frederick Cleveland Hibbard

DATE: Dedicated Aug. 12, 1937

MEDIUM: Bronze sculpture on a granite base

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS IL000016

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
US 67 (N. 5th St., & 6th St. Rainey Park, Carrollton, IL

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None of the information on the plaque shows in the Smithsonian listing. Listing has it on "route 267" which should be US 67