People's National Bank Building - Leesburg, Virginia
18S E 278305 N 4332754
Quick Description: Historic former bank building now restaurant in the Leesburg Historic District in Leesburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Long Description:

The most notable example of Romanesque Revival-style architecture in Leesburg is the People's National Bank on North King Street. Constructed in 1905, the bank rises three stories in height. A massive round-arched surround set upon heavy piers frames the main entry. Typical of the style, the first story of the facade is clad in rough-cut stone and the windows have square-edged stone lug lintels.

- Historic District Nomination

The building served as a bank for nearly 50 years. In 1999 the building was restored to its Romanesque Revival grandeur. It now serves as a very popular restaurant in downtown Leesburg.

Address:
13 North King Street (note restaurant lists its address as 11 North King, register nomination lists building as 13 North King) Leesburg, Virginia

Current Use of Building: Restaurant