Bayou La Batre, Alabama
16R E 380122 N 3364232
A more recent Historical Marker detailing the local history, in detail concerning the Blessing of the Fleet. The marker is across the street from the Time Capsule and other marker, adjacent to St. Margaret Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Text of the Marker:

"BAYOU LA BATRE, ALABAMA

The stream near the site known as Bayou La Batre was known during the period of French occupation as "Riviere d'Erbane," then as "Riviere la batterie" because of the French artillery battery located on its banks. The town's name consists of bayou, the Gallicized form of 'bok," the Choctaw word for "creek," and "la batre," derived from "la batterie." Clarence Mallet, who was born in St. Martinville, Louisiana, moved to Bayou La Batre in 1925. Mallet brought with him a strong belief that God's blessings are essential to a good harvest from the sea. With this in mind, he convinced Father Alex O'Neil to hold the first Blessing of the Fleet. This was in 1949. This old world custom is a public acknowledgement of God as His blessings are asked for a bountiful harvest and the safety of the men that go to sea. The tradition that Mallet brought to this Mobile County community has continued over the years."
Marker Name: Bayou La Batre, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban