Yell County First Court House - Dardanelle, Ar.
15S E 485805 N 3897871
This metal marker is located on the grounds of the current Yell County Courthouse - 209 Union Street in Dardanelle, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The text of the marker reads:

No. C 24
Yell County First Court House

The first Court House in Yell County was erected in 1840, at Danville. About 1885, another Court House was erected at Dardanelle, and since then the county has maintained two seats of justice. The county was named for Governor Archibald Yell.

From the National Register application on the second Courthouse in Dardanelle:
(visit link)

"...The Dardanelle District of Yell County was established in 1875 and the building was leased by the constituents of the Dardanelle District to serve as a courthouse in 1878. This first courthouse. was located in a commercial structure on South Front Street between Green and Oak Streets. A jail was built near the courthouse but it soon burned. Another jail was built later and further away from the courthouse. It was from this jail that a member of a well-known family from the nearby Cardon Bottoms community was taken and lynched. From that point until 1914, all prisoners were kept at the Danville jail facility. On April 12, 1912, the Dardanelle District courthouse burned. A plot of land was soon purchased seven blocks away from the original site for the construction of the new courthouse."