Colter Museum - New Haven, MO
15S E 655564 N 4275531
Museum and Visitors center run by the local Chamber of Commerce. Don't be fooled. Small town, but a full day here if you get into the history.

County of museum: Franklin County
Location of museum: Miller St. & Main St., New Haven
Phone: 573-237-3830
Operated by the New Haven Area Chamber of Commerce
Museum is located in this [see photo gallery] building, and along the Miller Levee walk 9atop the levee), and the Colter Shelter near the levee 9across the street from the museum building)

There are two excellent bed & breakfast location on the levee [Miller's Landing & Levee House] if you wish to stay a while.

Historical markers located here and listed on waymarking:
There are many, click on this one, The Iron Horse Arrives and then click on "nearest waymarks" and you will have over 30 listings right here on the levee.

NO food court in the museum, but plenty of restaurants and fast food places in town.

Theme:
Lewis and Clark, Missouri River, ferries, and then John Colter: member of Lewis & Clark Expedition, nearby resident, soldier in War of 1812, lots and lots on him.

Street Address:
200 Main St.
down by the levee
New Haven, MO 63068

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Visitors Center and Colter Museum is open May through October during selected hours. Admittance is free but donations are accepted. A guided tour is available upon advance request. Visitors interested in touring the center during the off season or during closed hours should contact the New Haven Area Chamber of Commerce at (573) 237-3830, or Angie Scheer 237-4400. The City of New Haven also helps provide this service. www.newhavenmo.org

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large