Civilian Conservation Camp Corp ~ Camp SP-4 Custer
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a work relief program for young men established in March 1933 during President Franklin D. Roosevelt's first hundred days in office. It was part of the New Deal designed to combat the poverty and unemployment of the Great Depression. The CCC became one of the most popular New Deal programs among the general public. The young men did heavy construction work and did not receive any training. The Indian Division was a major relief agency for Indian reservations.

Camp Lodge is the only camp in the state that is still intact. The camp was part of the national CCC program to build more areas for tourists. Supervised by Custer State Park and the National Park Service, CC's worked in several areas of Custer State Park. They built Center Lake dam, camp, bathhouse, latrines and parking. At Sylvan Lake, they installed sewer, water, electrical and telephone systems. They built 17 cabins, a store, a restaurant, and a filling station. They built a camp, a picnic area, bathing facilities and a road network.
Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Marker Type: Other