Cheltenham Library - Clarence Street, Cheltenham, UK
30U E 563414 N 5750465
This 1887 building, that is a library, museum and art gallery, is on the north east side of Clarence Street in Cheltenham.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The library, that is open Monday to Saturday offers a variety of services including:

Apply for a bus pass (if you don't have a computer)
    Baby Bounce and Rhyme
    Bookstart & Bookstart Bear Club
    Computer Buddies - getting to grips with computers
    Internet café
    Local and family history library
    PCs with internet access in all departments - Book time on a computer
    Story time
    Wi-Fi internet connection with Library membership card in main library building only
    Young people's lounge area

Opeming times are:
    Monday 9am - 7pm
    Tuesday 9am - 5.30pm
    Wednesday 9am - 7pm
    Thursday 9am - 5.30pm
    Friday 9am - 7pm
    Saturday 9am - 4pm

The building, that is a library, museum and art gallery is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Library, museum and art gallery with attached railings. Begun 1888-9. Architects: WH Knight and Chatters. Ashlar over brick with tile roof. Mixed Renaissance styles.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on high plinth. Front subdivided, by pilasters, corner piers to central break, into 3:3:3:1:1 bays. Three stage tower to right with pepperpot corner finials and ogee cap. Central set back gable with statue of Shakespeare. Continuous stone balustrade at parapet with central memorial cartouche. Mullion and transom windows, those on first floor with arched transom lights and pedimented cornices. Centre piece has keyed segmental arch above stepped windows with Venetian tracery and engaged Ionic portico in antis below with arched door and flanking windows. Extra 2-window, single-storey bay to right of tower. Entrance to Art Gallery in tower.

INTERIOR: retains original joinery and plasterwork including panelled doors and dogleg staircase with carved newels and shaped balusters. Library entrance hall at left has arched openings on moulded imposts.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: return to St George's Place has area railings with elongated pyramidal caps and taller stanchions, fluted bars. The modern extension to the south-east is not of special architectural or historic interest.

HISTORICAL NOTE: In 1899 Baron de Ferrieres donated to the town his collection of Old Master paintings and £1,500 towards an art gallery in which to display them. Originally the buildings served as both a free library and the schools of Art and Science, which upper rooms were, by 1907, occupied by the Museum. Occupies a good corner site, forming part of a distinguished group of Victorian buildings.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There is an internet cafe and wifi is available to library card holders.

Hours of Operation:
Monday 9am - 7pm Tuesday 9am - 5.30pm Wednesday 9am - 7pm Thursday 9am - 5.30pm Friday 9am - 7pm Saturday 9am - 4pm

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1888