Union Building (University of Texas at Austin)
14R E 621068 N 3351166
Located on the University Of Texas at Austin's campus grounds, the Texas Union was built in 1933 to serve as an independent community center or "living room" for UT students.

"The Texas Union Building (also known as the Student Union Building or simply the Union Building) is a building on the University of Texas at Austin main campus, serving as a "college independent community center" or "living room" for its students. Designed by Paul Cret, who also designed the Tower and Main Building, Goldsmith Hall and Texas Memorial Museum on the same campus, the Union was built in 1933 with funds provided by Texas Exes in a campaign led by Thomas Watt Gregory.

Once constructed, the Union was one of four buildings on campus intended for recreation and entertainment, the other three being Gregory Gymnasium for Men, the Women's Gymnasium and Hogg Memorial Auditorium.

In addition to providing a space for students to study and grab food, the building hosts a movie theater (Union Theatre), a bowling alley and pool hall (Union Underground), a Student Events Center, a Hospitality Center, the historical Cactus Cafe and Bar featuring many top acoustic music acts since its opening in 1979, and last but definitely not least a formal ballroom as well as several public meeting rooms for conferences and events.

Brief History:

In March 1930, Paul Cret was contracted to become the consulting architect for the University of Texas, followed by a second contact in June 1931 to design ten new buildings. The Union Building itself was constructed from smooth limestone and ashlar fossiliferous limestone. It is staggered and asymmetrical, as opposed to "classically balanced" like Battle Hall, another building Cret designed for the campus."

Source: wikipedia -- (visit link)