Mt. Edith Cavell - Jasper National Park, Alberta
11U E 428680 N 5837967
Mount Edith Cavell is a mountain located in Jasper National Park, Canada. It was featured on a 1930 Canadian postage stamp. The posted coordinates are for the viewing location.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Stamp

This $1.00 Mount Edith Cavell stamp was issued in 1930 and printed by the British American Bank Note Company. 606 350 stamps were produced. This stamp was issued on December 4, 1930 and was designed by Herman Herbert Schwartz.

The Cavell stamp was a continuation of the successful theme of depicting important places and people. (With the Mountain depicted, as opposed to a portrait of Cavell, it allowed Canadians to not only have knowledge of the mountain and beautiful scenery of the Rockies, but also gain insight into the person it was named after.) Although Cavell was not Canadian, the Post Office issued stamps commemorating people who had a positive influence on the country. Cavell was a British nurse who taught in schools and hospitals in Belgium before the Great War. When the German Army invaded Belgium in August 1914 she nursed the wounded on both sides. She also aided Allied soldiers caught behind German lines by their swift advance. The German police discovered this activity in 1915, arrested her, tried her by court martial and executed her for espionage.

Public opinion in Allied and neutral nations was horrified and Cavell was commemorated around the world. There are many monuments dedicated to this nurse around the world, including Cavell Meadows and Cavell Lake, situated beside Mount Edith Cavell in the Rockies. The nursing school in Brussels, Belgium is named for her.

The Area

Jasper National Park was declared a National Park in 1930, and became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1984. It is home to 69 species of mammals, including mountain goats and sheep, bears, wolves, and mountain lions. The park contains the highest mountain in Alberta, Mt Columbia, at 3747 metres. The park also contains Jasper House, an early Fur Trade Post erected by the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1813. The Park is a destination for tourists seeking adventure, wildlife, scenery and history."

--Source (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada