Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Monserrate / Igreja da Ordem Terceira - Óbidos, Portugal
This Old church is located in the city of Óbidos.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[PT]
"Ermida de Nossa Senhora de Monserrate (Ordem Terceira)
Situada no Arrabalde, é um pequeno templo com um portal barroco, encimado pelas armas franciscanas. O interior, de uma só nave e capela-mor coberta por cúpula, destaca-se pelo seu revestimento azulejar da primeira metade do século XVII. Nas paredes laterais apresenta, na parte inferior, azulejos azuis e brancos enxaquetados e, na parte superior, uma composição com azulejos azuis e amarelos.

Os azulejos que envolvem o arco triunfal e os que revestem a capela-mor são de padrão policromo. O retábulo, pintado por Belchior de Matos (c. 1600) representa São João em Patmos e outros santos ligados à ordem franciscana."

From: (visit link)

[EN]
"Third order of Saint Francis

Located in outskirts of the town, it is a small temple with a Baroque Portal and a Franciscan emblem. It has one nave and a dome covering its chancel. Its tiles are from the first half of the 17th century. On the side walls, we find chequered blue and white tiles, as well as blue and yellow tiles.

The tiles that cover the triumphal arch and cover the chancel and are of a polychromatic pattern. The retable, painted by Belchoir de Matos (c. 1600) represents St. John in Patmos and other saints related to the Franciscan Order."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00006697