Igreja Paroquial de São Pedro de Óbidos / Igreja de São Pedro - Óbidos, Portugal
An old church in the historic center of the city of Óbidos.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

"Gothic temple founded during the middle Ages, originally with three naves. This building was altered during the 16th century. The baptistery and the tower staircase have resisted many natural disasters, among them the earthquake of 1531. The portal is from the 17th century. It is also possible to see on the right side of the portico a stone relief with an amulet seal in the façade of this church, which confirms the reminiscences of the ancient temple.

The 1755 earthquake destroyed the temple. Later, it was completely rebuilt.

Nowadays, we can find inside an interesting gilwood retable. To the right, we find a 17th century painting of St. Peter receiving, from Christ, the keys to heaven. Unknown authorship.

It is also said that the famous painter Josefa de Ayalla, also known as Josefa d’ Óbidos, deceased in 1684, is buried in this church. "

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00004771