Casa da Vereação de Sintra / Museu do Brinquedo - Sintra, Portugal
29S E 466147 N 4294255
[PT] Este edifício alberga o Museu do Brinquedo de Sintra. [EN]This building houses the Toy Museum of Sintra.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
"Séc. 18, final - o edifício é utilizado pela Casa da Vereação da Câmara Municipal de Sintra; séc. 20, início - a Câmara, presidida por Vergílio Horta, deliberou abandonar o edifício, sendo o mesmo posteriormente ocupado pelo Quartel dos Bombeiros Voluntários; 1987 - criação da Fundação Arbuês Moreira, à qual o coleccionador João Arbuês Moreira legou a sua colecção de brinquedos; 1989 - acordo com a Câmara Municipal de Sintra para cedência de um espaço tendo em vista a criação de um Museu do Brinquedo *1; abertura do Museu do Brinquedo na cave da Casa Cunha e Costa; 1997, 8 Novembro - inauguração do Museu do Brinquedo no edifício."
Fonte: (visit link)

"A colecção, com mais de 40.000 brinquedos diferentes, fará as delícias de filhos, pais e avós. Esta mostra interessante e invulgar é o resultado de uma vida ao serviço da investigação do brinquedo e da sua importância na formação da personalidade humana, que o seu fundador, João Arboés Moreira prosseguiu ao longo de mais de 50 anos.

O Museu inclui uma oficina de restauro de brinquedos onde as crianças podem assistir aos trabalhos de recuperação, moldando assim o gosto pela preservação dos objectos com que gostam de brincar.

Na loja poderá adquirir brinquedos artesanais e até algumas "antiguidades" como soldadinhos de chumbo, com que brincavam os nosso avós, mobílias em madeira e muitas outras peças originais que já não se encontram."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Century 18, the end - the building is used by the House of councilor of the Municipality of Sintra; century. 20, beginning - the Board, chaired by Virgil Horta, decided to leave the building, the same being later occupied by the Headquarters of the Fire Department; 1987 - Creation of Arbués Moreira Foundation, which the collector Joao Moreira Arbués bequeathed his collection of toys; 1989 - according to the Municipality of Sintra to provided a space with a view to creating a Toy Museum * 1; opening toy museum in the basement of the house and Cunha Costa; 1997 November 8th - inauguration of the Toy Museum in the building."
Translated with google from: (visit link)

"The collection of more than 40,000 different toys will delight children, parents and grandparents. This interesting and unusual exhibition is the result of a lifetime's research into toys and their importance in developing the human personality, which its founder, João Arboés Moreira, conducted for over 50 years.

The museum has a workshop for restoring toys, where children can watch the work of restoration and thus develop a liking for preserving the objects they enjoy playing with.

In the giftshop you can buy homemade toys, as well as certain "antiques" like the lead soldiers that our grandparents used to play with, wooden furniture and several original items that are no longer to be found."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00008430