Portão do Mar de Porto-Pim - Horta, Portugal
26S E 358041 N 4265485
The Portão do Mar de Porto-Pim, also known as the Reduto da Patrulha na baía do Porto Pim, or the Gate of Porto Pim, is located in Horta on Faial Island in the Archipelago of the Azores, Portugal.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

[PORTUGUESE]

"O Portão do Mar de Porto-Pim, também referido como Reduto da Patrulha, localiza-se na confluência da rua do Pasteleiro com a travessa do Porto Pim, na freguesia das Angústias, cidade e concelho da Horta, na ilha do Faial, nos Açores.

Integra o complexo das fortificações da Baía de Porto Pim.

História

Erguido no século XVII, tinha como função proteger o acesso ao Porto Pim, primitivo porto da Horta. Integrava o conjunto de fortificações que fechavam aquele ancoradouro, coordenadas pelo Forte de São Sebastião.

No contexto da Guerra da Sucessão Espanhola (1702-1714) encontra-se referido como "O Reduto da Patrulha." na relação "Fortificações nos Açores existentes em 1710".

Encontra-se classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público pelo Decreto Regulamentar Regional n.º 13/84/A, de 31 de Março e n.º 4 do artigo 58.º do Decreto Legislativo Regional n.º 29/2004/A, de 24 de Agosto.

Características

Apresenta planta em "L", em alvenaria de pedra rebocada e pintada de branco nas fachadas voltadas para terra, e de pedra aparelhada à vista nas fachadas viradas para o mar, nos cunhais e nas molduras dos vãos de uma fachada virada para terra. Nas fachadas voltadas para o mar as juntas são pintadas de branco. Possui um só piso e cobertura em terraço, onde se abrem dez (sete?) canhoneiras.

Dá acesso a uma rampa de varagem de embarcações, através de uma passagem que atravessa o imóvel.

No ângulo das duas fachadas voltadas para o mar implanta-se uma guarita de planta hexagonal."

--Source (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION COURTESY OF GOOGLE]

"The Gate of the Sea-Port Pim, also referred to as Patrol Redoubt, located at the confluence Street Confectioner with the platter of Porto Pim in the parish of Anguish, city and municipality of Horta on Faial in the Azores.

Part of the complex of fortifications of Porto Pim Bay.

History

Erected in the seventeenth century, had the duty to protect access to Porto Pim, primitive port of Horta. Integrated set of fortifications that closed one berth, coordinated by the Fort of São Sebastião.

In the context of the War of the Spanish Succession (1702-1714), is referred to as "The Redoubt Patrol." the relation "Fortifications in existing Azores in 1710".

It is listed as a Public Interest by Regional Legislative Decree n. º 13/84/A of March 31 and n. 4 of article 58. of the Regional Legislative Decree n. º 29/2004/A of August 24.

Features

Displays plant in "U" in masonry plastered and painted white stone facades facing the earth, and planed to view the facades facing the sea, in the corners and in the frames of the openings facing facade of a stone to earth. The facades facing the sea joints are painted white. Have one floor and roof on terrace where open ten (seven?) Gunboats.

Giving access to a ramp beaching of vessels through a passage which crosses the property.

The angle of the two facades facing the sea deploys a guardhouse hexagonal plant."