Castelo de São Sebastião na baía do Porto Pim - Horta, Portugal
26S E 357938 N 4265318
The Castelo de São Sebastião na baía do Porto Pim, also known as the Forte de São Sebastião, is located in the city of Horta on Faial Island in the archipelago of the Azores, Portugal. It is listed as a monument on the IPA Database.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

The Forte de Sebastião (English: Fort of São Sebastião) was constructed in the 17th century to protect the growing community. The fort is surrounded on three sides by the Harbor of Porto Pim and served a maritime defensiveness function only, since it could easily be attacked from land. Along the sides lining the port are eleven openings for cannons. Within its walls were the House of Command and Barracks for troops, Depot Gunpowder, House of Palamenta, kitchen, and latrines.

Code Number at the IPA Databse: PT072002010013