FIRST - Mayor of Portland, Oregon
10T E 524976 N 5040931
O'Bryant Square is located between SW Ninth Avenue and SW Park Avenue, and between SW Stark and SW Washington Streets. This square was named in honor of Hugh Donaldson O'Bryant, Portland's FIRST Mayor.
Location: Oregon, United States

O'Bryant Square is located between SW Ninth Avenue and SW Park Avenue, and between SW Stark and SW Washington Streets. This square was named in honor of Hugh Donaldson O'Bryant, Portland's FIRST Mayor, who served from April 7, 1851 to April 4, 1852. O'Bryant received 104 of the 222 votes cast for mayor. "A Fountain For A Rose," is a gift from Donald Card Slocan, a Prime Minister of the Royal Rosarians. The inscription reads "May you find peace in this garden." Installed in 1973; designed by Danile, Mann, Johnson and Mendenhall.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and historic bronze plaque.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group