Padre Jose Nicolas Balli - South Padre TX
14R E 683292 N 2886378
This Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculpture is in the park at the east end of the Queen Isabella Causeway, 300 feet east of (behind) the South Padre Island Welcome sign on South Padre Island, Texas.

Amended Smithsonian AIC Description:
Full-length portrait of Jose Nicolas Balli. He wears a priest's cassock and holds a cross in his proper right hand. His arms are outspread as if gesturing. His proper right leg is forward as if walking and his proper right shoe is sticking out from under his cassock. The bronze sculpture includes a square bronze base which stands on a granite and concrete base.

Smithsonian AIC Remarks:
Balli started the first settlement on South Padre Island in 1804. The sculpture was commissioned by Mrs. Frank Yturria of Brownsville, and was erected by the county at a cost of $40,000. IAS files contain copies of related dedication ceremony program; and related article from The Texas Beachcomber, Nov. 1986.

Incriptions:
On sculpture:
Tomas Concepcion (signed)

On bronze base:
Padre Jose Nicolas Balli

On Texas Historical Marker plaque mounted on granite base:
Padre J. Nicolas Balli
Padre Island, off the South Texas coast, is named for Padre Jose Nicolas Balli (177?-1829), whose family migrated from Spain in 1569 and became large landowners in the Lower Rio Grande Valley. In 1800 Balli applied to King Charles IV of Spain for 11½ leagues of land on the island, and in 1804 started its first settlement, Rancho Santa Cruz. Padre Balli served as collector of finances for all the churches in the Rio Grande Valley and founded the first mission in present Cameron County. Padre Balli's ministry was a great influence on the lives of early South Texas settlers.
(1983)
TITLE: Padre Jose Nicolas Balli

ARTIST(S): Concepcion, Tomas, sculptor; Fonderia Cavallari, founder

DATE: ca. 1980. Cast 1981. Dedicated Dec. 6, 1981.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: concrete, granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX001153

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
In the park at the east end of the Queen Isabella Causeway, 300 feet east of (behind) the South Padre Island Welcome sign on South Padre Island, Texas

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Add to Description: His proper right leg is forward as if walking and his proper right shoe is sticking out from under his cassock. Alter Description: The bronze sculpture includes a square bronze base which stands on a granite and concrete base. Add Inscription: PADRE JOSE NICOLAS BALLI on bronze base. Correct Inscription on plaque on front of base:(adding some punctuation & several words; the title, Rancho & South Texas) PADRE J. NICOLAS BALLI PADRE ISLAND, OFF THE SOUTH TEXAS COAST, IS NAMED FOR PADRE JOSE NICOLAS BALLI (177?-1829), WHOSE FAMILY MIGRATED FROM SPAIN IN 1569 AND BECAME LARGE LANDOWNERS IN THE LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY. IN 1800 BALLI APPLIED TO KING CHARLES IV OF SPAIN FOR 11½ LEAGUES OF LAND ON THE ISLAND, AND IN 1804 STARTED ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT, RANCHO SANTA CRUZ. PADRE BALLI SERVED AS COLLECTOR OF FINANCES FOR ALL THE CHURCHES IN THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY AND FOUNDED THE FIRST MISSION IN PRESENT CAMERON COUNTY. PADRE BALLI'S MINISTRY WAS A GREAT INFLUENCE ON THE LIVES OF EARLY SOUTH TEXAS SETTLERS. (1983) In inscription: Although I didn't see it, "Tomas Concepcion" & "signed" should likely be together; the plaque definitely wasn't signed.