View of Cape Horn Promontory North Fork American River Canyon - Colfax, CA
A plaque along Hway 174 in Colfax.

"View of Cape Horn Promontory
North Fork American River Canyon

Dedicated to the memory of thousands of Chinese who worked for Charles Crocker on the Central Pacific Railroad . They were lowered over the face of Cape Horn Promontory in wicker Bosun’s chairs to a point 1332 feet above the canyon floor. The ledge created for the railbed was completed May 1866. They are honored for their work ethic, and timely completion of the Transcontinental Rails ending in Promotory, Utah, May 1869."

The plaque is located along the side of the road with a Blue Star Plaque just outside of Colfax. There are markers on the road announcing its location. While driving I had to make a u-turn to get the plaque. (visit link)
Marker Number: 781.00

Marker Name: View of Cape Horn Promontory North Fork American River Canyon