Devil's Backbone Dam Falls - Boonsboro, Maryland
18S E 267072 N 4380079
Waterfall created by a stone and masonry dam across Antietam Creek at Devil's Backbone County Park near Boonsboro, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The dam has a height of 9-feet and spans across the creek. The dam was originally built in the early 1800s as a flour mill dam. It was used in the early 20th century as a small power company dam. In 1966 the area around the dam opened as a county park. By the early 21st century it was found that the dam was in a deteriorating state and after several years of study the dam was rehabilitated in 2011.
Location of the waterfall:
18934 Lappans Road