Monticello Convention Black Walnut, Monticello, WA
10T E 506710 N 5106906
This tree witnessed the Monticello Convention (a petition to create the state of Washington apart from Oregon).
Location: Washington, United States

This old black walnut tree has been recognized as having witnesses the Monticello Convention. This walnut tree was planted on a farm located in the historic village of Monticello, near present-day Tennant Way, Longview, WA. At Monticello, 44 pioneers held the Monticello Convention in 1852 and petitioned U.S. Congress to split Oregon Territory in two, creating the Washington Territory that eventually would become Washington state. There is a sign to commemorate the convention and the tree.

The sign reads:

FRONT:
"1852
Monticello Convention
Birthplace of Washington Territory"

REVERSE:
"Monticello Black Walnut Convention
On Sept 30, 2006, this old black walnut and this site were commemorated by Leona Kaliwick, the City of Longview, the State of Washington and the Daughters of the American Revolution."
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Here is some additional history:

From the "HistoryLink.org" website (2007), the Encyclopedia of Washington State History:
"... In 1851, settlers north of the Columbia met at Cowlitz Landing and petitioned Congress to form a new territory separate from Oregon Territory. When no action was taken, delegates met again in the home of Harry Darby Huntington (1811-1882) at Monticello in November 1852 and drafted another plea for a new territory to be called Columbia. This resulted in H.R. 348 creating Washington Territory. ..."

From the Washington Secretary of State website (2007), Cowlitz County:

"... Monticello, one of the first towns in the area, was located near the mouth of the Cowlitz River. Two years after founding the town, Darby Huntington hosted the Monticello Convention in his home. On November 25, 1852, 44 delegates signed the petition requesting Congress to create a separate territory north of the Columbia River. Monticello became the County Seat when Washington Territory was established in 1853. The town grew as a transportation stop between Vancouver and the Puget Sound area when the most efficient means of travel was by boat, but it was frequently flooded. In 1867 a devastating flood destroyed most of Monticello, and by the 1880’s almost nothing marked the town site. About a mile or so up the Cowlitz River from Monticello, Nathaniel Stone established the town of Freeport on his Donation Land Claim. In June 1866, Freeport was the second County Seat of Cowlitz County. Although the town was located along the river and subject to flooding, it remained prominent for a number of years. Today Freeport is part of the City of Longview. ..."

Historic Event:
Formation of Washington Territory (and the State of Washington).