Musée d'Aquitaine - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691649 N 4967540
[FR] Les salles présentant l’Antiquité commencent par l’évocation de l'architecture et les décors de la ville antique. [EN] The Antiquity rooms begin by presenting the architecture and decoration of the Romanized city.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] l’Aquitaine est devenue romaine à partir de 56 avant Jésus-Christ. Cette nouvelle administration territoriale est attestée localement par un autel de marbre qui consacre officiellement la cité des Bituriges Vivisques, premier peuple connu de la cité antique de Bordeaux, Burdigala.

Burdigala, capitale régionale peut-être après Saintes et Poitiers, a développé une parure ornementale d’une ampleur et d’une richesse exceptionnelles, souvent ostentatoire, perceptible à travers le temple célèbre des Piliers de Tutelle connu par des gravures et des fragments architecturaux monumentaux, ou l’immense mosaïque d’une maison du centre-ville.

Les espaces présentent les divinités gauloises romanisées telles que des statues de Jupiter-Taranis ou Jupiter-Cernunos, et celles du panthéon romain classique telles que la grande statue de Jupiter découverte dans un sanctuaire à Mézin (Lot-et-Garonne), qui précède d’un siècle celle d’Hercule (IIe siècle), en bronze, de type grec classique et de qualité exceptionnelle, découverte anciennement à Bordeaux.

Les fouilles archéologiques plus récentes ont mis au jour l’un des plus grands mithraea de Gaule (temple consacré au culte à mystères du dieu Mithra) dont on peut voir les statues étonnantes.

[EN] Aquitaine became Roman from 56 B.C. Evidence of this new territorial administration is provided locally by a marble alter officially dedicating the town of the Bituriges Vivisques, the first known tribe of the ancient town of Bordeaux, Burdigala.

Burdigala was perhaps the regional capital after Saintes and Poitiers and the town was adorned with exceptionally rich, often ostentatious ornamental decoration, which we can see in the famous temple of the Piliers de Tutelle, known from engravings and monumental architectural fragments, or the vast mosaic from a house in the town centre.

The spaces present the romanised Gallic divinities, with statues of Jupiter-Taranis and Jupiter-Cernunos, and those of the classical Roman pantheon such as the great statue of Jupiter discovered in a sanctuary at Mézin (Lot-et-Garonne). This statue was a century earlier than a classical Greek bronze of Hercules (2nd century A.D.), discovered at Bordeaux in 1832 and of truly exceptional quality.

The most recent archaeological excavations have uncovered one of the largest known Gallic mithraea (a temple dedicated to the mystery cult of the god Mithra), from which remarkable statues are presented.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Admission to the permanent collections is free of charge