Bartholomew Gosnold - New Bedford, MA
Bartholomew Gosnold led the first recorded European expedition to Cape Cod.

This sculpture of Bartholomew Gosnold is located in the New Bedford Whaling Museum.
A Museum placard informs us that it is a ship's figurehead carved around 1832 for the whaling ship Bartholomew Gosnold that was built at Woods Hole. The ship sailed for 53 years mostly out of New Bedford.
The figurehead depicts a young man with long sideburns wearing a heavy coat. The figure is somewhat larger than life-sized.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Bartholomew Gosnold (1572 – 22 August 1607) was an English lawyer, explorer, and privateer who was instrumental in founding the Virginia Company of London, and Jamestown in colonial America. He led the first recorded European expedition to Cape Cod. He is considered by Preservation Virginia (formerly known as the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities) to be the "prime mover of the colonization of Virginia"...

Gosnold was born in Grundisburgh in Suffolk, England in 1572, and his family seat was at Otley, Suffolk. His parents were Anthony Gosnold and Dorothy Bacon. He graduated from the University of Cambridge and studied law at Middle Temple. He was a friend of Richard Hakluyt and sailed with Walter Raleigh.

He obtained backing to attempt to found an English colony in the New World and in 1602 he sailed from Falmouth, England in a small Dartmouth bark, the Concord, with thirty-two on board. They intended to establish a colony in New England, which was then known as Virginia.[citation needed] Gosnold pioneered a direct sailing route due west from the Azores to what later became New England, arriving in May 1602 at Cape Elizabeth in Maine (Lat. 43 degrees). Gosnold skirted the coastline for several days before anchoring in York Harbor, Maine, on 14 May 1602.

The next day, he sailed into Provincetown Harbor, where he is credited with naming Cape Cod. Following the coastline for several days, he discovered Martha's Vineyard and named it after his daughter, Martha and established a small post on Cuttyhunk Island, one of the Elizabeth Islands, near Gosnold, now in Massachusetts. The post was abandoned when settlers decided to return on the ship to England since they had insufficient provisions to overwinter.[citation needed]

A notable account of the voyage, written by John Brereton, one of the gentlemen adventurers, was published in 1602, and this helped in popularising subsequent voyages of exploration and colonisation of the northeast seaboard of America."