Wise County Courthouse ~ Wise, Virginia
The Wise County Courthouse in Wise, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Wise County Courthouse is located on the main street of Wise in the heart of the Commonwealth's coal mining country. The 2 1/2-story Renaissance Revival-style building was built in 1896 by the local contractors Gilliam and Flanary after the designs of the
Washington architect Frank P. Milburn. The building consists of a central pavilion flanked on the main (north) elevation by a clock tower to the east and a bell tower to the west. A two-story clerk's office, also in the Renaissance Revival style, was added to the west
of the building in 1920. A modern wing was also added to the south of the structure in 1979-80. The courthouse is distinguished by fine brickwork and stonework. The first story consists of rusticated brickwork on a rough-cut limestone foundation. A string course of corbeled brick separates the first and second stories. The second story has projecting brick pilasters, pressed-brick arched window heads and raised-brick quoining. A pressed- brick cornice ornaments the towers,while an entablature with dentils and modillions is
used elsewhere. The east and west pavilion have elaborate pedimented parapets that contain Neo-Classical-style garlands and swags. The main entrance is located within a projecting one-story central pavilion on the north elevation. The entrance consists of a semicircular, rough-cut limestone arch that frames the original double doors. The entry is sheltered by a limestone portico that consists of unfluted columns with Ionic capitals supporting a stone entablature with the date "1896" carved in the frieze. The portico is topped by a limestone balustrade, Similar entrances are found on the east elevation and main (north) elevation of the clerk's office. The east entrance on the main building lacks the portico.

Year Built: 1896

Current Use of Building: Judicial proceedings