St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Tower - San Juan TX
14R E 584249 N 2897519
This Bell Rower is at St. John the Baptist Catholic Church at 216 West 1st Street in San Juan, Texas.

~ text from Texas Historical Marker beside the tower ~
St. John the Baptist Catholic Church
In 1925, Reverend Alphonse Jalbert, OMI, built a chapel for the hispanic community of San Juan. The first pastor, Father Jose Azpiazu, installed a statue of the Virgen de San Juan de Los Lagos in 1948, and the mission was designated a parish in 1949. A new church was built in 1954. During the next ten years, facilities for pilgrims were added. In 1970, a tragic plane crash and fire destroyed the church/shrine but the statue and bell tower survived. In 1972, the shrine was separated from the parish. The shrine/basilica of Our Lady of San Juan Del Valle was dedicated in 1980 and became the new home of the statue. In 1975, a new St. John the Baptist Parish Church was built beside the bell tower.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2012)
Address of Tower: