Norman Mineta - San Jose, CA
Childhood home of Norman Mineta in San Jose's Japantown.

"The original structures in Japantown were all constructed of wood, but this single-story bungalow, built in 1929, is said to be one of the first stucco houses constructed in the San Jose Japantown area. The Mediterranean style of the building was popular in some of the newer San Jose neighborhoods at the time, and features characteristics such as the red tile roof and stucco exterior.

This was the childhood home of Norman Mineta, the former San Jose mayor, United States congressman, and United States Secretary of Transportation from 2001-2006, the longest-serving Transportation Secretary in the Department’s history." (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Norman Mineta

Physical Address: 545 N. Fifth St