Neale House - Brownsville TX
14R E 650752 N 2864809
This Relocated Structure is the Neale House which is now on Neale Drive just north of Ringgold Road in Fort Brown (now Texas Southmost College) in Brownsville, Texas.

~ compiled from 3 nearby historical markers ~
Likely the City's oldest wood-frame house, this home was occupied by Wm. Neale and his family in 1850, according to census records. Wm. Neale was an Englishman who was in Navy of Mexico in early 1820's. Originally located at East 14th Street & Washington, the building was both a residence and a stage coach office for the Matamoros to Boca Del Rio Stage Line. It was created by joining four small structures.
Raiders led by Juan N. Cortina attacked the house on September 28, 1859, apparently in an attempt top steal horses from the Neale stables. Neale's son, 26-year old Wm. Peter Neale, was hit by a bullet fired through an open window, and died of his wounds several hours later.
The Neale family owned it until 1950 when Hector and Mamie Neale Del Valle gave the house to the Brownsville Art League and moved from its original location to Fort Brown / Texas Southmost College.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City