The Whitmer Lot & Broken Headstones - Richmond, MO
Two separate plaques, but are so connected in text and history they should be together.

Markers erected by: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date markers erected: The City of Richmond Dates most Markers Erected 1949-50

Marker text (1):

THE WHITMER LOT
In this section of the cemetery are the graves of Peter Whitmer in whose home, in Fayette, Seneca County, New York, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints was organized, April 6, 1830; his wife, Mary Musselman Whitmer, his son, Jacob Whitmer (one of the Eight Witnesses of the Book of Mormon), two daughters of Jacob Whitmer and other relatives. They were all residents of Richmond.

Marker text (2):

BROKEN HEADSTONES
These headstones, some of which had been covered with earth, were gathered up when the cemetery was landscaped and beautified in 1949-50. All stones which could be identified as to persons and locations were replaced securely in there original positions. The others were placed here for permanent preservation.

History of Mark:

In this cemetery are the graves of a number of members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, who were prominent in this section in the early days of Missouri. They included Oliver Cowdery, for a time a close friend and associate of Joseph Smith, founder through revelation of the church. The large Granite monument was dedicated November 22, 1911. More than two hundred people from Salt Lake City headquarters of the church were present.

By agreement with the city of Richmond, after the cemetery had been abandoned for about seventy years the church landscaped the area in 1949-50. Brush and rubbish were removed, headstones were restored where possible. New shrubbery, hardwood and evergreen trees were planted and the entire area sown to grass.