Maine Turnpike
19T E 365797 N 4781328
The Maine Turnpike is National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark opened in 1947 and went from Kittery, ME to Portland, ME. It was later extended to Augusta, ME. It was designated in 1999.
Location: Maine, United States

The Maine Turnpike is National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark opened in 1947 and went from Kittery, ME to Portland, ME. It was later extended to Augusta, ME. It was constructed many years before the Interstate Highway System. It is the first superhighway to be constructed in New England, the second superhighway to be constructed in the nation, and it was the first major highway to be built without any state or federal funding. It is controlled by the quasi-governmental agency known as the Maine Turnpike Authority. It was completely self-financed. Initial funding was provided by bonds that were repaid by tolls. The turnpike continues to be self-sustaining and is completely funded by the tolls located along it's route. The tolling locations accept the EZPass transponder.
The commemorative sign reads:

The Maine Turnpike
______
National Historic
Civil Engineering
Landmark
______
Opened 1947

There is an ASCE logo on the bottom left of the sign and a Maine Turnpike logo on the bottom right.
Location:
Kittery, ME to Portland, ME (Original Section of Turnpike) The coordinates for this waymark are taken at the location of the commemorative sign in York, ME. It is about a mile north of the York Toll plaza on the northbound side of the turnpike and about a half a mile north of the Mile 8 marker. There is another identical sign, on the southbound side, I believe located in the South Portland area.

Type of structure/site: Superhighway

Date of Construction: 1947