Crawfordsville Carnegie Library - Crawfordsville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The Crawfordsville Carnegie Library, was built with a $25,000 grant received from the Carnegie Foundation on March 8, 1901. Opening in 1902, it was the first Carnegie Library in Indiana. The library is located two blocks south of the Montgomery County Courthouse, at 222 S. Washington Street in Crawfordsville, also known as US 231.

The Carnegie library was replaced with a new building, located across the street, in 2005. Now the Carnegie Library is used as the Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County, owned and operated by the Crawfordsville District Public Library. Entry is free of charge.

List of Carnegie Libraries in Indiana (visit link)
Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County on Wikipedia (visit link)