Aberdare Silhouette - Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales.
30U E 469033 N 5729242
'ABERDARE' is an eight letter word starting with A and ending with E. - Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Looks like they got creative with words on the plaza outside the Library in Aberdare. There are eight Silhouette panels, spelling out the name Aberdare, set into a stone wall.

"Aberdare dates from the Middle Ages. It was originally a small village in an agricultural district, centred around the Church of St John the Baptist, said to date from 1189. By the middle of the fifteenth century, Aberdare contained a Water Mill in addition to a number of thatched cottages, of which no evidence remains. At the beginning of the 19th century, the place grew rapidly in population owing to the abundance of coal and iron ore, and the population of the whole parish, 1,486 in 1801, increased tenfold during the first half of the 19th century.

Two major industries supported the main growth of the community, first iron, then coal." Text source: (visit link)

The Aberdare wall is part a a town regeneration scheme: (visit link)
Title of Piece: ABERDARE.