Bicentennial Memorial - Richmond, MO
Retrieved the columns, when not used for new courthouse and used for memorial

Location of memorial: N. College St. & E. Main St. (M) 10), courthouse lawn, Richmond
Memorial erected by: The citizens of Richmond Area
Date memorial dedicated: July 3, 1976

Marker text:
Original columns supproting the court room of Ray County's courthouse (1858 - 1913). Stone for plaque base - first recorder's office, preserved and donated to the citizens of Ray County by Randall G. Marvel of Barber and Harold Bondurant.

Fountain donated by J. Ray and Lucille Gill. Brick-Lawson (1871) ad Henrietta (1888) Depots, donated by S. D. and Ardis Driskill. A Bicentennial Memorial from Citizens of the Richmond area. Dedicated July 3, 1976.

Address or General Location of Marker: courthouse lawn corner of College St., and Main St., Richmond