Lodi Station - Lodi, CA
10S E 651456 N 4222006
This railroad depot was relocated from just north of Pine Street to this location along Sacramento Street.

The Lodi Station has roots going back to 1869 when a Passenger Depot was built and operated until 1907 when a new Depot (this building) was constructed just north of Pine Street. This station was in operation until 1971 when it closed its doors. In 1993 the City of Lodi studied the possibility of re-opening this station but only if it could be moved to its present location. On October 21, 1999 the City of Lodi officially reopened Lodi Station and is operated by Amtrak today.

The City of Lodi's website explains the timeline of events leading up to its present state of operation (see link below).

My posted coordinates of the original location of this station are accurate based off historical photos I saw on the City of Lodi's website on its history. This station didn't have to move far, about one block was all that was needed.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Public