Walter F. Probst - Eisenhower Medical Center - Rancho Mirage, CA
11S E 554919 N 3735925
This bronze bust of Walter Probst is located in the lobby of the Probst Building with is part of the Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, CA.

Located in the Probst Building, an annex between the Delores Hope Outpatient Center and the Kiewit Building is a bronze bust of Walter Probst. There's a small plaque under the bust that mentions his name as well as his birth/death date (1915 - 1994).

After doing a little online research for Probst I discovered that he and his wife were major contributors toward the fundraising efforts to create the Eisenhower Medical Center and gave a sizable donation to have the Probst Building erected in 1970 with building being officially dedicated by then-Vice President Spiro T. Agnew in 1972. Probst continued to be a benefactor to the Medical Center community over the years until his death in 1994.

My posted coordinates place you at the south entrance to the Probst Building, with the bust of Probst just inside the lobby.