San Fernando Pioneer Cemetery - Sylmar, California

San Fernando Pioneer cemetery- 14451 Bledsoe Street, Sylmar California

Plaque reads:"The San Fernando Pioneer Cemetery- This cemetery earilier known as 'Morningside Cemetery' is the oldest non-sectarian cemetery in San Fernando Valley. It was established in the early 1800's and burials continued until 1939. The Cemtery was legally abandoned in 1989. In this year, Mrs. Nellie S. Noble donated this site in memory of the pioneers of San Fernando as a pioneer memorial park. **California Registered Historical Landmark No. 753 Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the San Fernando Mission parlor No. 80, Native Daughters of the Golden West and the History and Landmarks Assiociation of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West, April 30, 1951."

The San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery is the second oldest cemetery in the San Fernando Valley, and contains the unverified remains of more than 600 local citizens whose graves are largely unmarked due to long-term neglect and vandalism.

Marker Number: 753.00

Marker Name: The San Fernando Pioneer Cemetery