Ancient Font - Church of St Ilytyd - Ilston - Gower, Wales.
30U E 424822 N 5716355
The stunning medieval church of St Illtyd. Features an ancient Font made from two types of Welsh stone. Located in the tiny village of Ilston, on the Gower Peninsula, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Illtyd's Ilston - A church from the 13th century with even older foundations. This well kept Church is open during daylight hours in the summer months. The tiny whitewashed side chapel, really gives you a feeling of solitude and strength. This is a must visit church, if you are in Swansea or South Wales.

The eight sided Font, stands on a local Limestone stepped plinth, and the main body of the Font appears to made of West Wales, purple Sandstone.

"St.Illtyd's church probably derives from a 6th century monastic cell. The present church was largely built during the 13th century incorporating the 6th century cell in the base of a massive embattled tower with a transverse saddle-back roof. For the Millennium celebrations the tower was reopened into the church and the area restored as a simple, but beautiful chapel.

Other notable features include the bells. Two are rung, dating from 1716. The third, dating from the 15th century, now lies opposite the entrance. The massive yew tree in the churchyard is believed to be as old as the church itself.

a walk down the valley from the Church brings you to the ruins of the first Baptist chapel in Wales, used after the Restoration in 1660 by john Miles. When dissenting assemblies became illegal, he and his flock emigrated to America in 1663 and founded Swansea in Massachusetts." Text Source: (visit link)

"This church, and a number of others in Gower, were controlled by the Knights Hospitaller, a military monastic order for whom martial symbols of God's dominion would have had particular resonance." Text Source: (visit link)

Church Web Site: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: c13 Century.