Jonathan Edwards Spilman - Carmi, IL
16S E 398083 N 4216534
Jon Spillman's brother (Benjamin) founded first Presbyterian Church in the state of Illinois, just west of here. Wrote "Flow Gently Sweet Afton" hymn.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: White County
Location of marker: 310 1st St., Carmi
Phone: (618) 382-7682
Marker erected by: Illinois State Historical Society & The White County Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1965

"FLOW GENTLY,
SWEET AFTON

The music for the song was composed by Jonathan Edwards Spillman in 1836. He entered the ministry in 1858 and became pastor of the First Presbyterian Church in 1881. This church had been organized by his brother Benjamin F. Spillman on November 25, 1827, and was the first church in Carmi.

"Jonathan Edwards Spilman (15 April 1812 – 23 May 1896) was a Kentucky lawyer, minister, and composer.

"Working as a lawyer for 18 years, he became Presbyterian minister at the age of 46. A Historical Marker was erected in the city of Greenville in his memory" ~ Wikipedia

"Join the White County Historical Society and well-known organist, Vance Hayes, as they celebrate the musical heritage of Reverend Jonathan Edwards Spillman, pastor of the 1st Presbyterian Church of Carmi in 1881.

"Spillman wrote the music to accompany Robert Burns' famous poem, "Flow Gently Afton."

"The program will feature the music of Spillman alongside other church hymns popular in Carmi in the 19th Century. For more information, please contact the White County Historical Society at 618.382.7606.
- Illinois Humanities Council