Price-Miller House - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic house, now operated as a house museum in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Price-Miller House is a c. 1820s brick neoclassical style townhouse which is 2 1/2 stories in height and rests on a high cut stone foundation. The house is basically rectangular in shape with an ell or wing projecting from the back or south side and a one-bay addition, built c. 1915, attached to the east side. The main section of the house has a metal-covered gable roof which extends over the east addition and internal double-end chimneys on the east and west walls. The west wall extends above the roofline forming a parapet. The principal or street façade (north side) has four bays, counting the east addition, and a narrow cornice of wood moulding. The addition is slightly recessed but otherwise matches the original façade fairly well. The main entranceway is located in the west end bay and is reached by a stone, probably marble, stoop with iron railing. The basement has two windows in line with those of the upper levels in the original house and a window and door in the addition. The basement door is reached by a small flight of steps with iron railing matching that of the steps leading to the main entrance. The first and second floor windows have double-hung wooden sashes with 6/6 lights with stone sills and lintels and are flanked by shutters. The shutters on the first floor windows have three solid panels each while those of the second story are louvered. The basement windows have 3/3 lights. The main entranceway has a molded stone lintel, a rectangular transom with geometric tracery, and double wooden doors with three panels each. The back or south side of the main section has a tripartite window on the first floor looking out into the garden. The shed-roofed wing has a series of 9/6 windows on the east wall.

The Price-Miller House is a circa 1820s neoclassical style townhouse which presently serves as the headquarters of the Washington County Historical Society. The house is a fine example of the type of urban dwelling that was built in western Maryland and south central Pennsylvania in the first third of the 19th century.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

The house is now owned by the Washington County Historical Society. The Society uses the house as their headquarters and operates it as a house museum.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1825

Architectural Period/Style: Neoclassical