History of the Town - Wellston, OK
This mural is located in a downtown park area.

This is one of the historic murals painted by the students of Bob Palmer, which can be found in quite a few small Oklahoma towns. Palmer Studios has added much to the historic preservation of early Oklahoma, and muralist students have gained much hands-on experience in painting murals.

This mural is painted on a long free-standing concrete wall along two sides of a local park. The history of Wellston is depicted, beginning with horse-drawn wagons bringing cotton to town from the farms to the local cotton gin, to the construction of US Route 66 constructed in 1926. When plans were underway to divert Route 66, the town of Wellston fought all the way to the State Supreme Court in 1933 to keep the town on Route 66.

The scene depicted at the right of the mural shows businesses in the downtown area, and looking at the style of vehicles, appears to be circa 1945-1950.

This is a delightful mural and beautifully done.
City: Wellston