Pakenham Windmill - Pakenham, Suffolk, England
31U E 351964 N 5795393
Pakenham Mill is a Grade II* listed tower mill at Pakenham, Suffolk, England which has been restored and is maintained in working order.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This mill is situated in Thieves Lane and is best seen from the main A143 road just before entering the village of Ixworth. The mill stands proudly on top of a hill to catch the smallest breeze and is truly a magnificent sight when going full speed in a stiff breeze, or standing quietly as a backcloth to the sloping cornfield below.

This old 18/19th Century brick tower mill was restored to full working order in the 1950's, when the gallery was added to the cap. There are five floors and it is one of the few remaining working windmills kept going by grants of money from various associations, ministry departments and local government. Since complete restoration, it has featured as an interlude in BBC TV programmes and is used for trade and exhibition purposes.

The Tower is eighty feet tall and needs forty gallons of tar to cover the walls. Fourteen gallons of white paint are used on the cap and sails. It is listed a Grade II building of Architectural and Historical Interest by the Department of the environment and after the major overhaul of 1963 the Parish had a most beautiful windmill which stood high above the river and a watermill, shining in its new livery of white cap and sails, sitting serenely on top of the newly tarred brickwork and showing a white window at each floor. As he progressed to the top, the visitor would emerge onto the gangway to see the huge white sails groan and swish, as they bowed to the wind.

Windmills are no longer a commercial proposition and so behind every working mill is an enthusiastic owner. Here in Pakenham there is just such a family, for several generations of Bryants have kept the mill working. Upon opening the windmill in 1963, Sir George Falconer referred to this familiar landmark and remarked that John Bryant would now be able to Raise the Wind for the cost of the repairs after the £4000 grant. He wished the family of John Bryant & Sons "Good Winds and Plain Sailing"."

SOURCE - (visit link)