Houses At 16--22 East Lee Street - Hagerstown, Maryland
Group of Victorian style houses in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Known as 16-22 East Lee Street in Hagerstown, this group of five rowhouses is a 2 1/2 story rectangular frame structure with a shed roof divided into five dwelling units. Abutting the sidewalk, the building rests on a brick and stone foundation and has two inner open passageways leading from the street to the rear elevations. Typical of urban architecture, the decorative detailing is limited primarily to the façade. The building appears to be structurally sound and sheathed with clapboard. Nearly original in condition, the façade or south elevation is divided into five units arranged in three sections corresponding to the open passageways through the interior. The west and middle sections consist of two mirror image units each. The east section has only one façade unit and is the one element which breaks the symmetry and rhythm created by the other sections. The façade is held together as a whole by a low but sharply pitched mansard roof with a bracketed cornice. Each façade unit consists of a single hooded doorway and a 2-story tripartite bay window crowned with a high gable roof. The first story of the bay window is half of a hexagon with a window in each of the equal size parts. The bay window above is rectangular with two double front windows and blank sidewalls. A small, square window is located on the second story above the hooded doorway. The doorways have single doors, rectangular transoms, and broad, flat surrounds with chamfering and strips of reeding. The transoms have 10 square lights each and are flanked by single scroll brackets which support the hoods and terminate with ornamental pendants. The doors are wooden and have two rectangular molded raised panels in the lower portion and a multilight window above. The entranceways are reached by frame stoops with dado-like balustrades. Principal windows on the façade have double-hung wooden sashes with 9/9 lights. The nine-light top sash has a large central rectangular light with narrow colored lights bordering on the sides and square lights in the corners. This arrangement is repeated in most of the door windows.

This group of five Victorian row houses is an important example of late 19th century lower middle class domestic architecture in Hagerstown. Erected about 1894, the frame building is primarily significant for its façade, an eclectic design of bay windows, colored glass, scroll brackets, and scalloped skirt boards. Few other local examples of this class of housing exhibit the degree of aestheticism evident in this row. Nearly original in condition, the façade (south elevation) is the most prominent visual element in this block of East Lee Street.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

Unfortunately much of the detailing on these houses has now been hidden by vinyl siding which has been placed on these houses since they were listed on the National Register. The houses appear to be in good condition.

16--22 E. Lee St.
Hagerstown, Maryland