McCleary, Washington
Small Washington town located in eastern Grays Harbor County
Location: Washington, United States

Located in the eastern portion of Grays Harbor County, Washington, McCleary has a population 1,653 (as of 2010). The town is named for Henry McCleary who settled the area in 1897, building saw mills and a door manufacturing company. The town officially incorporated in 1943. The town's annual "Bear Festival" began in 1959 and is a three-day event featuring a parade, arts/crafts, a softball tournament, a fun run and a car show. It is held each summer. A significant landmark is the historic Old McCleary Hotel. This three-story, nearly 8,000 square foot structure was built in 1912 by an early settler to the area, Henry McCleary.
Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Old McCleary Hotel