Site of Wise County Poor Farm and Cemetery
14S E 630919 N 3675286
Texas Historical Marker indicating that this was the site of the Wise County Poor Farm and Cemetery. Other than the historical marker, there is nothing to suggest that there is anything here: The buildings are long sold, the cemetery bulldozed.

Marker Text:
Operated 1885-1962 to support and employ dependent or needy citizens and as place for county convicts to work out fines. First superintendent of the 320-acre farm, R. Suffert, managed all land and activities and his wife cooked, washed, and sewed for both inmates and guards. Of inmates buried in the now-leveled cemetery at bend of Center Creek, only names known are Steve Abbey, Sarah McCain, Jim Wilson, Jim M. Goodner, Bill Hodge; Rankin, Owens (surnames); Della, Edna, Ike, and Mariah. In 1969 county sold buildings and 12 acres of farm at auction. (1971)