Singapore City—Singapore.
A view of the Singapore CBD, across Marina Bay.
Location: Singapore

The Marina Bay area of Singapore City is the island's premier (most expensive) tourist spot. Here are expensive restaurants, expensive shops, classy hotels, a cool looking museum, shows, entertainment, and so forth. From the north eastern side of the Bay, on the approach to the Helix Bridge, there is an excellent view of the city skyline. I chose this particular point as, from here, the maximum area of the city can be seen, however, anywhere along this shoreline good and differing views of Singapore can be had. The view is particularly good at night.

Viewed from left to right on the default panorama photo: Helix Bridge, Marina Sands Hotel, Art and Science Museum (the white flower), and then the more conventional CBD buildings.

Singapore is a citystate with a largely democratic, and entirely republican government. The island has been continuously inhabited since at least the 2nd century CE, however, the history of modern Singapore began in 1819, when the English imperialist, Sir Stamford Raffles, founded the city of Singapore. During the 19th century its wealth and importance continually increased. Occupied by the Japanese during WW2, the island achieved independence from Britain in 1963. It is now a prosperous and developed country.
City Name: Singapore

View Type: Over Water